View all ยป

Latest News

Yorkshire League Results 2018/2019

Match 6 - 17th February 2019

 

Leeds A v York A                     Div. 1                  DRAW 10-10

 

Martin Edge © & Mike Ferguson; Tony McNiff & Bill Townsend; 

Phil Morrison & Tom Cohen; Richard Winter & Sarah Teshome

 

Leeds B v Wakefield A             Div. 1                 LOST 4-16

 

Alan Hayward © & Tom Copeland; Martin Ott © & Terry Read;

Alan Jarvis & Derek Markham; Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill

 

Leeds C v Doncaster B             Div. 2                  WON 18-2

 

Bob Marchbank © & Janet Springett; Daryl Kayes & Chris Boyes;

Geoff Fox & Jackie Cowan; Arthur Selman & Adrian Goulding 

 

Doncaster C v Leeds D             Div. 5                  WON 2-18

 

Tim Friedman © & Mike Surr; Alan Harte & Alan Barnett;

Peter Doerfler & Stephen Berson; Michael Bowden & Amanda Bowden 

 

 

York D v Leeds E                       Div. 6                  WON 12-8

 

Ruth Roope © & Anne Mackman; Alex Wood & Duncan Thomas;

Christina Turner & Jonathan Spry; Godfrey Jackson & Pranjit Bhattacharyya 

 

Leeds F v Garforth B                 Div. 8                   LOST 6-14

 

Pat Ferguson © & Eileen Armstrong; Carole Taylor & Michael Taylor;

Tony Swann & Ralph Thompson; Sue Friedman & Simeon Saffman

 

 

Match 5 - 27th January 2019

  

Huddersfield A v Leeds A           Div. 1              LOST 12-8

Tony McNiff © & Bill Townsend; Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill;

Richard Winter & Sarah Teshome; Mike Ferguson & Alan Hayward

 

Leeds B v Sheffield B                  Div. 1             WON 13-7

Martin Ott © & Terry Read; Tom Cohen & Alan Jarvis;

Martin Edge & Nick Woolven; Bob Marchbank & Jan Springett

 

Doncaster A v Leeds C                Div. 2             WON 7-13

Daryl Kayes © & Adrian Goulding; Geoff Fox & Stephen Berson

Alan Harte & Alan Barnett; Arthur Selman & Derek Markham

 

Leeds D v Bradford B                  Div. 5             WON 14-6

Tim Friedman © & Peter Doerfler; Ruth Roope & Anne Mackman;

Alex Wood & Duncan Thomas; Stephen Sellers & Godfrey Jackson

 

Brighouse B v Leeds E                Div. 6             LOST 16-4

Hilary Swann © & Tony Swann; Simeon Saffman & Sue Friedman;

Rhonda Moss & Ros Rawson; Michael Sandpearl & Terry Homburg

 

Wetherby C v Leeds F                 Div. 8             WON 3-17

Pat Ferguson © & Eileen Armstrong; Faye Pliener & Marilyn Sefton;

Thekkedath Gopichandran & Dorothy Whittall, Wendy Baker & Carole Wilson

 

 

Match 4 - 6th January 2019 

 

Leeds A v Leeds B                 Div. 1                  WON 19-1

 

Martin Edge © & Nick Woolven; Richard Winter & Sarah Teshome;

Mike Ferguson & Tom Cohen; Bill Townsend & Tony McNiff: 

 

Leeds B v Leeds A                  Div. 1                   LOST 1-19

 

Martin Ott © & Terry Read; Derek Markham & Robert Ross;

Bob Marchbank & Janet Springett; Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill;  

 

Keighley A v Leeds C             Div. 2                    DRAW 10-10

 

Daryl Kayes and Chris Boyes; Arthur Selman & Adrian Goulding;

Alan Hayward & Stephen Berson; Geoff Fox & Jacqui Cowan;  

 

Leeds D v Bradford B             Div. 5                   WON 17-3

 

Tim Friedman © & Mike Surr; Melvyn Cohen & Arnold Morris;

Michael Bowden & Amanda Bowden; Alan Harte & Alan Barnett; 

 

Leeds E v Ilkley C                  Div. 6                   WON 13-7

 

Ruth Roope © & Anne Mackman; Alex Wood & Duncan Thomas;

Christina Turner & Jonathan Spry; Sue Friedman & Simeon Saffman;          

 

Leeds F v Halifax A                 Div. 8                  LOST 9-11

Hilary Swann © & Tony Swann; Ralph Thompson & Norah Small;

Gopi Chandran & Dorothy Whittall; Linda Holroyd & Molly Temple; 

 

 

 

Match 3 - 2nd December 2018

 


Leeds A v Sheffield B             Div. 1                  WON 14-6

Martin Edge © & Nick Woolven; Tom Cohen & Phil Morrison; Richard Winter & Sarah Teshome; Bill Townsend & Tony McNiff

 

Leeds B v Huddersfield A      Div. 1                   WON 15-5


Martin Ott © & Terry Read; Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill;  

Derek Markham & Alan Jarvis; Alan Hayward & Tom Copeland


 

Scarborough v Leeds C          Div. 2                   LOST 14-6


Bob Marchbank © & Jan Springett; Daryl Kayes & Chris Boyes; Geoff Fox & Jacqui Cowan; Arthur Selman & Adrian Goulding


 

Leeds D v Brighouse A           Div. 5                   WON 14-6


Tim Friedman © & Mike Surr; Stephen Berson & Peter Doerfler;

Arnold Morris & Melvyn Cohen; Alan Harte & Alan Barnett


 

Leeds E v Malton B                 Div. 6                   WON 16-4


Simeon Saffman © & Sue Friedman; Christina Turner & Jonathan Spry

Alex Wood & Duncan Thomas; Terry Homburg & Michael Sandpearl                


 

Huddersfield C v Leeds F       Div. 8                    LOST 15-5

  

Godfrey Jackson© & Pranjit Bhattacharyya; Norah Small & Ralph Thompson;                  

Thekkedath Gopichandran & Dorothy Whittall; Marilyn Sefton & June Wiener

 

  

Match 2 - 11th November 2018

 

Malton A v Leeds A                Div. 1                  WON 3-17

Alan Brosgill & Robin Jepson; Alan Hayward & Tony McNiff;

Nick Woolven & Martin Edge; Richard Winter & Sarah Teshome

 

Leeds B v Huddersfield A      Div. 1                   WON 15-5

Peter Carson & Richard Kempner; Mike Ferguson & Phil Morrison;

Terry Read & Martin Ott; Tom Cohen & Alan Jarvis

  

Leeds C v Ilkley A                  Div. 2                   LOST 6-14

Chris Boyes & Daryl Kayes; Geoff Fox & Jacqui Cowan;

Derek Markham & Brian Ziff; Alan Harte & Alan Barnett

 

Leeds D v Sheffield F             Div. 5                   WON 17-3

Melvyn Cohen & Arnold Morris; Jonathan Spry & Christina Turner;

Tim Friedman & Peter Doerfler; Michael Bowden & Amanda Bowden

 

Wensleydale v Leeds E           Div. 6                  LOST 19-1

Lesley Millett and Ronny Millett; Godfrey Jackson & Sue Friedman;

Duncan Thomas & Alex Wood; Michael Sandpearl & Terry Homburg

 

Bradford C v Leeds F              Div. 8                  WON 5-15

Pat Ferguson © & Eileen Armstrong; Ros Rawson & Betty Manning;

Faye Pliener & Marilyn Sefton; Hilary Swann & Tony Swann

 

 

Match 1 - 28th October 2018

 

York A v Leeds B                    Div. 1                  LOST 16-4

Terry Read & Martin Ott; Robert Ross & Derek Markham;

Bob Marchbank & Janet Springett; Mike Ferguson & Tom Cohen

 

Wakefield A v Leeds A            Div. 1                 WON 0-20

Richard Winter & Sara Teshome; Nick Woolven & Martin Edge:

Bill Townsend & Tony McNiff; Alan Brosgill & Robin Jepson

 

Bradford A v Leeds C             Div. 2                  WON 4-16

Adrian Goulding & Daryl Kayes; Richard Kempner & Peter Carson;

Alan Harte & Alan Barnett; Jacqui Cowan & Geoff Fox

 

Wetherby B v Leeds D           Div. 5                      WON 4-16

Tim Friedman & Mike Surr; Sue Friedman & Simeon Saffman;

Peter Doerfler & Melvyn Cohen; Terry Homburg & Michael Sandpearl

 

Leeds E v Wakefield C           Div. 6                  WON 15-5

Ronny Millett & Lesley Millett; Godfrey Jackson & Pranjit Bhattacharyya;

Anne Mackman & Ruth Roope; Ros Rawson & Betty Manning

  

Leeds F v Doncaster D            Div. 8                 LOST 8-12

Linda Holroyde © & Mollie Temple; Gopi Chandran & Dorothy Whittall;

Eileen Armstrong & Pat Ferguson; Norah Small & Ralph Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add content