Yorkshire League 2019/20 - Overall Results

The final match of the 2019/20 season was played on Sunday, 8 March 2020.  Congratulations to the E Team who were top of their division and, therefore, will be promoted.  The D and F Teams were both third in their divisions, narrowly missing out on promotion.  Unfortunately, the C Team will be relegated.

If you would like to see the YCBA League Tables for 2010/20, please go to the 'YCBA' web site from our 'Home Page' and click on 'Yorkshire League' and 'League Tables'.

 

RESULTS FOR THE LEEDS TEAMS 2019/20

 

Match 7                                                           8 March 2020

 

Sheffield A v Leeds A (Div 1)                                         

LOST 15-5

Martin Edge (Captain) & Nick Woolven; Richard Winter & Sarah Teshome;

Tony McNiff & Bill Townsend; Mike Ferguson & Alan Hayward   

 

Malton A v Leeds B (Div 1)

WON 5-15

Martin Ott (Captain) & Terry Read; Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill;

Robert Ross & Richard Edwards; Alex Wood & Duncan Thomas

 

Huddersfield A v Leeds C (Div 1)

DREW 10-10

Bob Marchbank (Captain) & Jan Springett; Peter Carson & Richard Kempner;

Derek Markham & Paul Jones; Bill Holmes & Adrian Ford

 

Leeds D v Harrogate B (Div 5)

LOST 6-14

Daryl Kayes (Captain) & Chris Boyes; Alan Harte & Alan Barnett;

Kevin Higgins & David Price; Jackie Cowan & Geoff Fox              

 

Leeds E v Wetherby B (Div 6)

WON 16-4

Ruth Roope (Captain) & Anne Mackman; Simeon Saffman & Peter Doerfler;

Godfrey Jackson & Michael Sandpearl; Linda Greenland & Ken Richardson

 

Leeds F v Huddersfield C (Div 8)

WON 12-8

Hilary Swann (Captain) & Tony Swann; Christina Turner & Mollie Temple;

Pat Ferguson & Helen Dickinson; Dagmar Reynolds & Greg Reynolds

 

Leeds G v Doncaster F (Div 11)

WON 11-9

Barbara Eyres (Captain) & Yvonne Millard; Nathan Hamlett & Jacqui Brill;

Fiona Richardson & Gerry Slater; Peter Farmer & Chris Farmer

 

 

Match 6                                                       16 February 2020

 

Leeds A v Huddersfield A (Div 1)                                             

WON 17-3

Martin Edge (Captain) & Phil Morrison; Mike Ferguson & Alan Hayward;                          

Tony McNiff & Bill Townsend; Alan Brosgill & Robin Jepson                           

 

Scarborough v Leeds B (Div 1)

WON 9-11

Peter Carson (Captain) & Richard Kempner; Martin Ott & Terry Read;

Adrian Ford & Bill Holmes; Duncan Thomas and Alex Wood

 

Sheffield A v Leeds C (Div 1)

LOST 18-2

Daryl Kayes (Captain) & Chris Boyes; Arthur Selman and Alan Jarvis;

Adrian Goulding & Malcolm Pollack; Kevin Higgins & Janet Springett

 

Garforth A v Leeds D (Div 4)

WON 4-16 

Alan Harte (Captain) & Alan Barnett; Geoff Fox & Jacqui Cowan;

Tim Friedman & Peter Doerfler; Michael and Amanda Bowden

 

Leeds E v Barnsley A (Div 6)

WON 15-5

Ruth Roope (Captain) & Anne Mackman; Christina Turner & Mollie Temple;

Godfrey Jackson & Michael Sandpearl; Sue Friedman & Simon Saffman 

 

Leeds F v Harrogate E (Div 8)

WON 12-8

Hilary (Captain) & Tony Swann; Pat Ferguson & Eileen Armstrong;

Rhonda Moss & Betty Manning; Marilyn Sefton & Faye Pliener

 

Shelley B v Leeds G (Div 11)

LOST 16-4

Karen Kayes & Carole Wilson; Barbara Eyres & Yvonne Millard;

Trevor Marshall & Maureen Marshall; Chris Farmer & Peter Farmer

 

 

Match 5                                                        26 January 2020

 

Leeds A v Scarborough (Div 1)                                     

WON 14-6

Martin Edge (Captain) & Nick Woolven; Mike Ferguson & Alan Hayward;                           

Bill Townsend & Tony McNiff; Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill                           

 

Huddersfield A v Leeds B (Div 1)

LOST 13-7

Peter Carson (Captain) & Richard Kempner; Martin Ott & Terry Read;

Tom Cohen & Alan Jarvis; Adrian Ford & Bill Holmes

 

Leeds C v Malton A (Div 1)

LOST 2-18

Daryl Kayes (Captain) & Chris Boyes; Derek Markham & Brian Ziff;

Paul Jones & Malcolm Pollack; Kevin Higgins & David Price

 

Leeds D v Thirsk A (Div 4)

LOST 7-13

Alan Harte (Captain) & Alan Barnett; Oliver Cowan & Adrian Goulding;

Geoff Fox & Jacqui Cowan; Ruth Roope & Anne Mackman

 

Ilkley C v Leeds E (Div 6)

WON 8-12

Christina Turner (Captain) & Mollie Temple; Simeon Saffman & Michael Sandpearl;  

Sandra Hayward & Julian Hayward; Pat Ferguson & Eileen Armstrong

 

Ilkley D v Leeds F (Div 8)

DREW 10-10

Hilary (Captain) & Tony Swann; Ralph Thompson & Jan Springett;                          

Marilyn Sefton & Faye Pliener; Rhonda Moss & Pranjit Bhattacharyya

 

Bradford E v Leeds G (Div 11)

DREW 10-10

Adrian Hornby (Captain) & Helen Dickinson; Yvonne Millard & Barbara Eyres;

Carole Kayes & Carole Wilson; Dagmar Reynolds & Greg Reynolds

 

 

 

Match 4a                                                          19 January 2020

 

 

Doncaster G v Leeds G (Div 11)

 

Won 3-17

Adrian Hornby (Capt) & Helen Dickinson; Trevor Marshall & Maureen Marshall;

Peter Farmer & Chris Farmer; Carole Wilson & Karen Kayes

 

Match 4                                                         5 January 2020

 

Leeds A v Leeds C (Div 1)                                  

WON 17-3

Martin Edge (Captain) & Nick Woolven; Mike Ferguson & Alan Hayward;                           

Bill Townsend & Tony McNiff; Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill                           

 

Leeds B v York A (Div 1)

LOST 4-16

Peter Carson (Captain) & Richard Kempner; Tom Cohen & Phil Morrison;

Martin Ott & Terry Read; Adrian Ford & Bill Holmes

 

Leeds C v Leeds A (Div 1)

LOST 3-17

Bob Marchbank (Captain) & Jan Springett; Arthur Selman & Derek Markham;

Alex Wood & Duncan Thomas; Kevin Higgins & David Price

 

Brighouse A v Leeds D (Div 4)

WON 6-14

Daryl Kayes (Captain) & Chris Boyes; Alan Harte & Alan Barnett;

Michael & Amanda Bowden; Geoff Fox & Jacqui Cowan     

          

Leeds E v Keighley C (Div 6)

WON 18-2

Tim Friedman (Captain) & Peter Doerfler; Melvyn Cohen & Arnold Morris;      

Godfrey Jackson & Michael Sandpearl; Anne Mackman & Ruth Roope                             

 

Doncaster E v Leeds F (Div 8)

WON 4-16

Christina Turner (Captain) & Jonathan Spry; Pat Ferguson & Eileen Armstrong;

Ralph Thompson & Nora Small; Dorothy Whittall & Gopi Chandran

 

Leeds G v Huddersfield F (Div 11)

WON 13-7

Adrian Hornby (Capt) & Helen Dickinson; Greg Reynolds & Dagmar Reynolds;

Trevor Marshall & Maureen Marshall; Barbara Eyres & Fiona Richardson

 

 

Match 3a                                                    15 December 2019

 

Leeds G v Wakefield E (Div 11)

LOST 8-12

 

Adrian Hornby (Capt) & Carole Wilson; Greg Reynolds & Dagmar Reynolds;

Trevor Marshall & Maureen Marshall; Gerry Slater & Fiona Richardson

 

Match 3                                                       1 December 2019

 

Malton A v Leeds A (Div 1)                                              

WON 8-12

Martin Edge (Captain) & Nick Woolven; Mike Ferguson & Alan Hayward;                          
Tom Cohen & Alan Jarvis; Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill;                           

 

Leeds B v Sheffield A (Div 1)

LOST 5-15

 

Bob Marchbank (Captain) & Jan Springett; Bill Townsend & Derek Markham;

Martin Ott & Terry Read; Adrian Ford & Bill Holmes; 

 

Leeds C v Scarborough (Div 1)

LOST 8-12

Daryl Kayes (Captain) & Chris Boyes; Paul Jones & Malcolm Pollack;   

Alan Harte & Alan Barnett; Arthur Selman & Brian Ziff;            

 

Leeds D v Shelley A (Div 4)

WON 12-8

Tim Friedman (Captain) & Peter Doerfler; Michael & Amanda Bowden;

Geoff Fox & Jacqui Cowan; Kevin Higgins & Julian Hayward; 

 

Malton B v Leeds E (Div 6)

WON 1-19

 

Sue Friedman (Captain) & Simon Saffman; Christina Turner & Jonathan Spry;          

Godfrey Jackson & Michael Sandpearl; Mollie Temple & Linda Holroyde;

 

Leeds F v Bradford C (Div 8)

WON 17-3

 

Lesley Millet (Captain) & Ronnie Millet; Pat Ferguson & Eileen Armstrong;

Marilyn Sefton & Faye Pliener; Ros Rawson & Betty Manning;

 

Keighley E v Leeds G (Div 11)

WON 9-11

 

Helen Dickinson (Captain) & Adrian Hornby; Greg Reynolds & Dagmar Reynolds;

Trevor Marshall & Maureen Marshall; Gerry Slater & Karen Kayes; 

 

 

Match 2                                                         10 November 2019


York A v Leeds A (Div 1)

WON 7-13

Martin Edge (Captain) & Nick Woolven; Tony McNiff & Bill Townsend; 

Tom Cohen & Phil Morrison; Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill                        

  

Leeds B v Leeds C (Div 1)                  

WON 13-7

Bob Marchbank (Captain) & Jan Springett; Alan Jarvis & Alan Hayward;

Martin Ott & Terry Read; Peter Carson & Richard Kempner

  

Leeds C v Leeds B (Div 1)                         

LOST 7-13

Daryl Kayes (Captain) & Chris Boyes; Arthur Selman & Malcolm Pollack;   

Alex Wood & Duncan Thomas; Derek Markham & Paul Jones  

  

Wakefield B v Leeds D (Div 4)                         

WON 3-17

Alan Harte (Captain) & Alan Barnett; Michael & Amanda Bowden;

Geoff Fox & Jacqui Cowan; Kevin Higgins & David Price    

  

Leeds E v Sheffield F (Div 6)                    

LOST 7-13

Tim Friedman (Captain) & Mike Surr; Sue Friedman& Simeon Saffman;

Anne Mackman & Angela Buckley; Christina Turner & Jonathan Spry

 

Leeds F v Wetherby C (Div 8)                          

LOST 6-14

Tony Swann (Captain) & Hilary Swann; Godfrey Jackson & Michael Sandpearl; 

Ros Rawson & Rhonda Moss; Dorothy Whittall & Thekkedath Gopichandran

  

Leeds G v Halifax D (Div 11)                   

WON 14-6

Adrian Hornby (Captain) & Helen Dickinson; Gerry Slater & Karen Kayes;

Trevor Marshall & Maureen Marshall; Greg Reynolds & Dagmar Reynolds

   

 

Match 1                                                                  27 October 2019

 

Leeds A v Leeds B (Div 1)                          

WON 15-5

Martin Edge (Captain) & Nick Woolven; Tony McNiff & Bill Townsend;

Mike Ferguson & Alan Hayward; Tom Cohen & Phil Morrison

 

Leeds B v Leeds A (Div 1)                         

LOST 5-15

Bob Marchbank (Captain) & Jan Springett; Martin Ott & Terry Read

Robin Jepson & Alan Brosgill; Arthur Selman & Malcolm Pollack

                          

Leeds C v York A (Div 1)                          

LOST 4-16

Daryl Kayes (Captain) & Chris Boyes; Derek Markham & Paul Jones;            

Michael & Amanda Bowden; Geoff Fox & Jacqui Cowan     

                        

Huddersfield B v Leeds D (Div 4)                          

LOST 12-8

Tim Friedman (Captain) & Peter Doerfler; Alan Harte & Alan Barnett

Melvyn Cohen & Arnold Morris; Ruth Roope & Anne Mackman        

                                 

Wakefield C v Leeds E (Div 6)                          

WON 8-12

Sue Friedman (Captain) & Simon Saffman; Godfrey Jackson & Michael Sandpearl;

Julian Hayward & Tony Swann; Dorothy Whittall & Thekkedath Gopichandran

 

Garforth B v Leeds F (Div 8)                         

LOST 14-6

Pat Ferguson (Captain) & Eileen Armstrong; Betty Manning & Susan Newby;

Faye Pliener & Marilyn Sefton; Ralph Thompson & Carole Wilson   

  

Leeds G v Brighouse D (Div 11)                       

WON 15-5

Adrian Hornby (Captain) & Helen Dickenson; Barbara Eyres & Yvonne Millard;

Peter Farmer & Chris Farmer; Greg Reynolds & Lesley Easton

Add content